The 2nd Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, Caspian Power 2012, which opened in Baku Expo Centre on 5 June at the same site as Caspian Oil & Gas 2012, closed. As a unique specialist event in the Caspian region, it has once again demonstrated the achievements of the power industry.
We can now confidently say that Caspian Power 2012 has fulfilled its purpose - helping to create favourable conditions for the further development of the power industry in the Caspian region; helping to establish business contacts; expanding sales markets; creating joint ventures; and promoting investment projects, technologies and equipment in Azerbaijan and its neighbours.
Alternative energy has been declared a priority by the state, hence the interest in relevant companies and their products and services. During the exhibition, the State Agency [R1] for Alternative and Renewable Energy of Azerbaijan held a presentation on its projects.
Azerbaijan has already launched the production of solar cells, which were demonstrated at the exhibition by AZENCO STP Sumgait Technologies Park. In addition to Azerbaijani participants, companies from Germany, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine (LAPP, GOKNUR Baki LLC and Schneider Electric) and others were able to demonstrate their products and technologies.
The second year of the Caspian Power exhibition saw clear benefits for the show. The event has doubled in size, but this is no limit for it as the technologies for the production of "clean" energy continue to attract great interest.
The exhibition was composed of thematic areas, including energy and electrical engineering, energy conservation and efficiency, and cables, wires and lightning.
Official support for Caspian Power 2012 was provided by the Ministry of Industry and Energy of the Azerbaijan Republic and Azerenergy JSC. Azerfon LLC, AZAL, Greenwich Travel Club, Hilton Baku and Caucasus Point Hotel are the partners of all exhibitions in 2012. The exhibition is organized by the British company ITE Group Plc. and its partner in the Caucasus, Iteca Caspian LLC. ITE Groups partners, EUF (Turkey) and GIMA (Germany) were also involved in this project, actively attracting international companies to participate in the exhibition.
Almost all of the participants at Caspian Power believe that the event is very useful for exchanging experiences and that it is another step closer to the development of all areas of alternative energy and energy-saving technologies.
If we take into account the interest that is manifest in the Caspian Power exhibition, then, this exhibition has become a priority for the very specialist companies participating in it. Caspian Power has focused the attention of many importers. As the participants confess, every year the increasing interest of foreign companies is observed. All of this suggests that Caspian Power will be a more widespread and important event for the companies operating in the alternative energy market next year.